Development of the sustainable underground water use in arid North Africa region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Erina  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 榮治  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00272493)
辻村 真貴  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
近藤 昭彦  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
松岡 延浩  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80212215)
木村 玲二  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
加藤 博  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10134636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地下水 / 灌漑 / オアシス / 乾燥地 / エジプト / 中東北アフリカ / 持続可能性 / ヌビア帯水層 / リモートセンシング / 国際共同研究 / 北アフリカ / 乾燥地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central issues of the environmental problem in the Western Desert in Egypt are the understanding of the groundwater structure and the farmers' views and behaviors toward the uncertainty of water provision. This research aimed at integrating these two issues in the framework of area study by conducting a case study. To do so, this research attempted to study 1)groundwater and land use structures using remote sensing and fieldworks, 2) farmers' behaviors and perceptions through interviews and group discussions. The fieldworks were mainly conducted in Dakhla Oasis. Our main findings were that every oasis or village has its own hydrological and social, historical setting, which characterize the diversity of oasis, but at the same time, suffers the decrease of groundwater level and salinization (increase of drainage water ponds, waterlogging). These findings suggest the diverse relationship between water and farmers/village society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,ダハラ・オアシスという「地域」の研究を心掛けたことである。「地域」は社会科学者にとっては人々の生が営まれる生活空間であり,その土台をなしているのは自然科学者の領分である環境である。
様々なディシプリンの研究者が異なる角度からダハラ・オアシスについて研究し,それらの成果をダハラ・オアシスという場で総合することによって,オアシスと一口に言っても場所によって,村の歴史や地形,地下水の動きが異なり,水環境が異なっていること,しかし共通点として,将来的に地下水の水位低下が深刻化するであろうこと,塩害問題がオアシス全体に共通する問題であることが明らかになった。