| Project/Area Number |
17H01633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森木 美恵 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00552340)
佐藤 廉也 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293938)
中澤 港 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
白川 千尋 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60319994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ラオス / 人口動態 / 再生産 / 生業 / 小規模社会集団 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data on population, livelihood, reproduction, and health were obtained for small-scale societies in Laos, and the interrelationships among these factors were analyzed to determine what variables affect the dynamics of small-scale societies. The study, which examined population dynamics going back three generations in a village and related them to changes in livelihoods, provided valuable information for discussing future trends in small-scale societies. In addition, the data obtained in this study covering three generations includes important events such as the upheaval caused by the Vietnam War and the change in the political system from monarchy to socialism in the 1970s, and the shift to a liberal economy since the late 1980s. We were able to present valuable research material as the regional geography of Laos dealing with people's responses to political, economic, and social changes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先進国のような住民登録制度が整い、国勢調査が実施されている国々を対象とした研究成果は蓄積されているにもかかわらず、各種統計の整備が遅れている新興国や途上国を対象とした研究は非常に限られている。かつて公式な統計に頼らずに現地調査によって小規模社会集団の人口動態と生業との関係を明らかにした研究は,極めて限られる(たとえば、京都大学が1980年代に東北タイの主要都市コンケーン近郊農村のドンデーン村の研究)。ラオスで実施した本研究の成果は、世界人口の多くを占める新興国・途上国の小規模社会集団の人口を扱うさまざまな学問分野に対して、人口動態と生業変化に関して多くの情報を与えることができた。