Results and Potentials of Decentralized Development: Comparative Studies of 29 States in India to Understand the Shape for Democratic Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA OSAMU  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (60231693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 将之  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00365694)
板倉 和裕  奈良工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 助教 (00809212)
森 悠子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10748198)
上田 知亮  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
石坂 晋哉  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
田辺 明生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
小西 公大  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30609996)
小川 道大  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30712567)
三輪 博樹  帝京大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40375390)
油井 美春  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50634440)
和田 一哉  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (70589259)
志賀 美和子  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80401157)
近藤 則夫  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター南アジア研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90450452)
木村 真希子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (90468835)
舟橋 健太  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90510488)
中溝 和弥  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90596793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド / 州政治 / 民主主義 / 比較 / 安定 / 行政 / 国際共同研究 / 連邦的安定化 / グローバリズム / 集権化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
India's post-independence political development evolved around the federal framework based on its cultural, religious and other diveristies on the one hand, and the centralised structure for the social and economic development, in which the former modified the latter to bring the de-centralized relations on the basis of constituent States as represented by several coalition governments at the Centre. This research understands this development as an attempt to create a society based on the regional diversities under the single sovereign state and made an effort to find out the processes to it by comparing the politics in different States.
The majority rule having re-emerged at the Parliamnet just before this project was further strengthened during the research period and we tackled such a new development as the competition between the decentralisation based on the regional diversities and the centralisation demandedn by the globalisation tendencies on the state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、単一の主権国家内部における異なる政治的単位の間での多様性が、混乱や国家の崩壊ではなく、民主主義的安定をももたらす可能性をも持っていることを、国家間ではなく国家内の政治的単位間の比較研究によって明らかにしようとし、それに成功している点に学術的意義がある。
また、こうした国家内部における多様性が民主主義的過程を通じて安定をもたらしうるという結論は、国際社会におけるさまざまな国家崩壊や平和構築過程における議論や問題把握に大きな示唆を与えることができる。