Modern dynamic analysis in Afro Eurasia's Dry inland Civiliaations -Conflict with "modern world system"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoshihito  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 客員教授 (20170954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 隆  石巻専修大学, 共創研究センター, 特別研究員 (00215633)
中山 紀子  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00288698)
ボルジギン ブレンサイン  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00433235)
中川原 育子  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 助教 (10262825)
石山 俊  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (10508865)
和崎 聖日  中部大学, 人文学部, 講師 (10648794)
兒玉 香菜子 (児玉香菜子)  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20465933)
平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30396337)
縄田 浩志  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30397848)
大野 旭 (楊海英)  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
中村 亮  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40508868)
Sacko Oussouby (Oussouby Sacko)  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70340510)
古澤 礼太  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 准教授 (70454379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近代システム / アフロ・ユーラシア内陸乾燥地文明 / 一帯一路 / イスラーム / 牧畜文化 / 西洋海洋文明 / アフリカ国民国家再構築 / アフリカ連合 / 文化人類学 / 多様な宗教・芸術文明 / オアシス文化 / イスラーム文明 / 西洋中心海洋文明 / 世界システムの変換 / サハラ・サーヘル・スワヒリ文明 / 中東イスラーム世界の近代動態 / 社会主義国家の近代動態 / 歴史生態人類学 / 牧畜パワー / 人類文明史 / 移動・運搬手段 / 政治軍事手段 / 岩絵文化 / 地球人類 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern history consists in the transformation of the center of civilization form Afro Eurasian inner dryland to European dominating ocean world, formation of Modern World System. The conquest was not completed: 90% in Africa, 50% in Middle East, 20% in China.
Now, Africa Union with the aim of the United States of Africa wants to reset its nation state system established on European colonialism; growing Islamist conflict challenges it also. In Middle East, Turkish power as mediator of the Ukrainian war and Iran, reconciliated with Saudi, became important.IS revolt distributed new message for Islamism. Gulf countries became strong in modern economic power. Socialist China builds a new global system with 'One Belt, One Road Initiative', construction of old Silk Road Belt and new Maritime Silk Road. China suffers of inner ethnic conflicts because of political system too centralist to accept regional diversity. Afro-Eurasia world is now on the 3rd global civilization formation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Afro-Eurasia was studied as a world of battles between two types of global civilization, old Dryland and new European Ocean ones. Three types of regional battle, Africa, Middle East and China, were analyzed. This is a new contri-bution for the systematic analysis of the actual Afro-Eurasian world.