| Project/Area Number |
17H01640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (20223084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 研 立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (00187238)
桑原 久男 天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
細田 あや子 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (00323949)
上村 静 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (00447319)
高井 啓介 関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (00573453)
月本 昭男 上智大学, 神学部, 教授 (10147928)
土居 由美 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (50751038)
勝又 悦子 同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (60399045)
長谷川 修一 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70624609)
葛西 康徳 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80114437)
江添 誠 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (80610287)
牧野 久実 鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90212208)
高久 恭子 (中西恭子) 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (90626590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 古代ユダヤ教 / ヘレニズム / ローマ都市 / シナゴーグ / エルサレム神殿 / 儀礼的不浄 / 新約聖書 / タルムード / 儀礼的穢れ / 宗教史 / ユダヤ教 / 歴史学 / 考古学 / 西洋古典学 / 宗教学 / 西洋史学 / 聖書学 / 宗教と法 / 初期キリスト教 / 国家と宗教 / 思想史 / 西洋史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A meeting room excavated at Tel-Rekhesh of the Galilee in Israel proved to be a synagogue that was probably erected in the middle of the first century C.E., about the same period of the activity of Jesus of Nazareth, and abandoned by the second half of the next century. Similar to those first century C.E. synagogues found so far in Israel, it was a simple room with cut stone seats along the walls. The identification of such a simple room with a synagogue was attested by the fact that most Jews in Judea became so conscious of observing the Jewish divine Law at that time and this narrow site of Galilee was populated by those Jews. We concluded that the construction of a synagogue was part of ‘Judaisation’ of the Galilee in the sense that Galilean Jewish people began to organize daily life according to the divine precepts: they were very sensitive in abstaining ritual impurity and made use of stone vessels and rids of utensils which would reflect the Mishnaic concepts of ritual purity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エルサレム神殿が健在だった西暦1世紀に発するシナゴーグの発見はイスラエル全体でも7例しかなく、イエスが活動したガリラヤでは都市マグダラに次いで二例目で、しかもイエスが実際に廻ったガリラヤの小規模集落のシナゴーグを想起させるものとして画期的である。また、この時代にシナゴーグが建設された理由は、「律法」によって日常生活を律しようとするユダヤ社会の宗教意識の高まりとして理解できるが、これは、ユダヤ社会が啓示法の宗教を発展させる傾向を顕著に示しており、イスラムのシャリーアの先駆としてユダヤ教を捉えることを促す。古代イスラエルの一神教は、ラビ・ユダヤ教とイスラム教という啓示法の宗教の源泉となっている。