Multi-hierartchical Approaches to Kashubian Grammar on the Basis of a Newly Devised Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomachi Motoki  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (50513256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 惠子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10229726)
橋本 聡  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 特任教授 (40198677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカシュブ語 / 言語接触 / スラブ諸語 / ポーランド語 / ドイツ語 / 方言学 / スラブ語学 / 社会言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 地域言語学 / カシュブ方言 / 言語標準化 / 言語圏 / 言語類型論 / コーパス / スラブ語 / 言語変化 / 少数話者言語 / 言語学 / カシュブ語学 / スラヴ語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was based on the comprehensive dialectal survey of Kashubian conducted by Friedrich Lorentz in the late 19th and 20th centuries. The objective was to clarify the changes that changes in the linguistic situation can have on the linguistic structure, especially the Germanic elements, by conducting a fixed-point dialectal survey. Despite the unavoidable disruption caused by the global pandemic, the survey yielded insights into the decline of grammatical Germanisms observed by Lorentz. This decline can be attributed to the influence of standard Polish, a language that has become more prevalent in the region. This conclusion is supported by the analysis of the Canadian Kashubian dialects spoken in Ontario, whose ancestors migrated to Canada prior to the onset of the strong Polonization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最新の研究においてさえしばしばカシュブ語の現状の如く言及されるロレンツのデータを、1世紀を経て、社会言語学的状況の変化を詳細に検討したうえで、今日収集したデータと比較することで、カシュブ語の形態統語構造に起きた変化を明らかにすることができた。これはカシュブ語研究(言語記述、文法的分析)、さらにスラブ言語研究に資することは当然だが、言語接触研究や地域言語学の一般論に対しても資する成果でもある。とりわけカシュブ語が少数話者言語であり、特に消滅危機方言も複数あり、様々な形による成果発表は、現地コミュニティへの貢献となっている。