Reconstruction and analysis of the actual circumstances of modern Chinese society by using the geospatial information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい教授 (30145099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 茂  大阪大学, 人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (30087150)
佐藤 廉也  大阪大学, 人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (20293938)
田口 宏二朗  大阪大学, 人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50362637)
稲田 清一  甲南大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (60221777)
大坪 慶之  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30573290)
山本 一  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (00748973)
波江 彰彦  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40573647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東洋史 / 地理空間情報 / 不動産制度 / 日中戦争 / 南京 / 上海 / 不動産 / 日中戦争期 / 土地制度 / 中国の都市・農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the city of Nanjing buildings for residence and business were fundamental infrastructure. In the early days of the Second Sino-Japanese War many buildings in Nanjing were damaged or burnt down. But there were few buildings which were repaired or rebuilt during the Japanese occupation. The reason were these. One was that many owners of buildings in Nanjing evacuated as soon as the outbreak of the war and did not return to repair or rebuild. Another was that the Japanese occupation authorities in basic prohibited tenants to repair or rebuild the buildings they leased.
The Japanese occupation authorities also set up the zone of Japanese people in flourishing area of Nanjing right after the occupation, and started a rental system of buildings for Japanese people in the zone as early as June 1938. Under this system Japanese tenants had to pay their rent through Nanjing City Government to their Chinese building owners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日中戦争における日本の占領地統治の成否を測る尺度の一つとして、本研究チームは、不動産(特に建物)の供給は十分であったか否か、これを新たに提唱した。そして南京を事例として検討し、一応の成果を得た。また日本が南京で「日本人街」を設定したことは、日本の学界では従来知られておらず、本研究チームが初めて着目した。そして、日本の民間人が中国人家主から建物を賃借する制度が1938年6月に始まり、1945年の終戦まで続いたこと、南京在住の家主であっても、その家賃は南京市政府を媒介としてしか受領できないこと等、占領地統治における建物管理のあり方も明らかにした。以上が、本研究課題の大きな学術的意義である。