Community Movement in Mainland South East Asia under the Transforming Power Formation in Globalized World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nishii Ryoko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20262214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 繁治  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00045262)
久保 忠行  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (10723827)
斎藤 紋子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (20512411)
古谷 伸子  大谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (20514326)
中田 友子  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50508398)
高城 玲  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60414041)
土佐 桂子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90283853)
阿部 利洋  大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90410969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティ運動 / 東南アジア / 共同性 / アセンブレッジ / 権力 / センブレッジ / 東南アジア大陸部 / 人類学 / 臨地調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nine researchers conducted fieldworks in various countries in mainland Southeast Asia, mainly in Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, and Burma(Myanmar), interspersing interruptions in covid 19's situations, to analyze the power distribution in the micro-fields in the field and how it can be connected to macro analysis. We analyzed the power situation in Southeast Asia in general from both micro and macro perspectives. In the final year of the project, we compiled the data from the surveys and published a volume of research findings as Community Movements in Southeast Asia: An Anthropological Perspective of Assemblages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在大きな転換期を迎えている東南アジア大陸部の社会の現状を、マクロな視点からはみえにくい人びとの日常生活の中から明らかにするもので、国家に翻弄される人びとの現実によりそって東南アジア社会の理解を深める社会的意義を有する。また、本研究で着目する危機的状況は、政治的、経済的危機のみならず、人びとの日常に浸透する不確実性の感覚を含めて、個の行為・実践レベルで変化が要請されるような状況をさす。こうした個における実践が社会運動へとつながり、共同性が生成されていく具体的プロセスをフィールドワークによって把握することで、ミクロとマクロをつないで、人間の共同性に新たな視座を提示する理論的意義をもつ。