Project/Area Number |
17H01652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takahiro 神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (60320272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石上 悦朗 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 部局研究員 (00151358)
西山 博幸 兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (00309345)
絵所 秀紀 法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 研究員 (10061243)
加藤 篤行 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (10470064)
西尾 圭一郎 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20453368)
長田 華子 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20632285)
宇根 義己 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40585056)
鎌田 伊佐生 新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40749503)
内川 秀二 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50257549)
上野 正樹 南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90379462)
安保 哲夫 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, リサーチフェロー (90013028)
上池 あつ子 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 学術研究員 (40570578)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インド経済 / グローバル生産ネットワーク / 国際価値連鎖(GVC) / 日本企業 / 新新貿易理論 / ハイブリッドモデル / 産業発展 / インド / 国際価値連鎖 / 日系企業 / グローバルバリューチェーン / 南アジア / 新しい政治経済学 / ハイブリットモデル / 日印経済関係 / 南アジア経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) In accordance with a new theoretical framework of international economics called the "New New Trade Theory," we conducted an empirical analysis of the globalization of the Indian economy using firm-level data. (2) We conducted a survey based on the "Hybrid Model" (developed by the Japanese Multinational Enterprise Study Group), which measures the diffusion of Japanese-style management at the firm level, to investigate the degree of application of Japanese-style management among Japanese firms in India, and conducted research on the relation between the degree of its appropriateness and firm productivity. (3) The study clarified various aspects of industrial development in various sectors in India from the perspective of entry and upgrading of Indian firms and industries into the global value chains (GVC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多国籍企業(MNCs)が主導する国際価値連鎖(GVC)がインド域内に網目を拡大させ、その結果、インドの産業構造が再編され高付加価値工程にアップグレードする可能性を高める。これは、生産性が異なる個別企業単位でみれば、貿易・R&D・FDI・アウトソーシング・外国技術移転などの企業行動に対応する。本研究は、日本企業を含むMNCs主導のGVCによるインドの産業発展の再編をハイブリットモデルと新新貿易理論をベースにして産業のみならず企業単位も含めて実証的に分析した。中国とのデカップリングが進む世界経済において、本研究は企業や政策担当者に対してインド経済の実態を明らかにするという社会的意義も有する。