Economic development and institutional change in rural communities: comparative institutional analysis using micro-level panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kajisa Kei  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (50377131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 繁樹  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 企画連携部, 再雇用職員 (30425590)
櫻井 武司  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40343769)
會田 剛史  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センターミクロ経済分析研究グループ, 研究員 (40772645)
樋口 裕城  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60757269)
橘 永久  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70301017)
不破 信彦  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (90302538)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共同体 / 資源管理 / 制度変化 / 開発経済学 / フィールド実験 / アジア / 実証分析 / フィールド調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated how traditional village communities are affected and transformed in the process of rapid modernization, and what policy interventions are effective when such transformation has negative impacts on villagers, using the cases of surface irrigation management in Sri Lanka, rice cultivation practices in the Philippines, reservoir irrigation management in India, and the reactions to earthquake shocks in Nepal. While the promotion of collective actions through community mechanisms can be effective when necessary, the analysis suggests that as village structures become more complex due to modernization, a support by the government, clarification and enforcement of official rules (such as building codes), promotion of mechanization through market mechanisms, and the role of non-profit organizations (NPOs) as substitutes for community become more important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、地域資源管理や相互扶助などの役割を担う組織として共同体に大きな期待が寄せられているが、本研究において過剰な期待は禁物であることを指摘した。特に近代化が進む過程においては、共同体は変容を余儀なくされ、期待される機能が発揮できなくなる点を明らかにした。またその対応として、政府の補助や市場の価格シグナル、そして新たな共同体としての市民組織の重要性を指摘した。これは学術的に新たな視点を提供する議論であり、また、社会的には共同体で生活を営む人たちにとって将来の生計に直結する重要な指摘である。