Structure and Transformation of Bottom People in Global Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionInstitute on Social Theory and Dynamics
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hideo  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50079266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小ヶ谷 千穂  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00401688)
北川 由紀彦  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00601840)
森 千香子  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10410755)
石岡 丈昇  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10515472)
田巻 松雄  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (40179883)
山口 恵子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40344585)
松田 素二  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 特任教授 (50173852)
中村 寛  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50512737)
吉田 舞  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50601902)
結城 翼  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50840493)
中田 英樹  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70551935)
大井 由紀  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10551070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル都市 / 都市底辺 / インフォーマリティ / ジェントリフィケーション / 貧困 / ネットワーク / 生活世界 / 生き抜き戦略 / 都市底辺層 / 新労務 / 新貧困 / 移動 / 労働 / 居住 / ジェンダー / グローバリゼーション / スラム / ホームレス / 難民 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research surveyed the bottom people in global cities (New York, Paris, Tokyo, Nairobi, Mexico City, and Manila). Due to the coronavirus crisis, interviews were mainly conducted via Zoom. Still, it worked. First, this research proposed a new concept, urban bottom, to analyze changes in the global urban class. It is a concept that encompasses work, residence, and life world, as well as the bottom people of the Global North and South. Next, we constructed an analytical framework centered on the urban bottom and analyzed the various aspects of the urban bottom in six cities (slums, homelessness, refugees, vendors, and street sex workers). Then, we analyzed the characteristics of the urban bottom, compared the commonalities and differences between cities, extracted the types of the urban bottom, and described the overall picture of the urban bottom of the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の通りである。一つ、G. AgambenのHomo Sacer論とA. Royのcritical informality論を合体し、都市研究の理論を更新した。二つ、先行の類似概念を精査し、グローバルな都市階層の変動を捉える新概念・都市底辺を提起した。三つ、世界の大陸・島嶼の6つのグローバル都市を選定し、都市底辺を鍵概念とし、苦境に生きる人々の多様な様態を分析した。四つ、都市底辺の類型を抽出し、世界の都市底辺の全体像を描写した。五つ、都市底辺の研究は、現代都市の変容を全体的・動態的に捉える手掛りとなった。・・・こうして本研究は、都市研究を挑戦的に更新するものとなった。