Ecological evaluation of river restoration projects below dams by combination management of flow and sediment regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40311732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹門 康弘  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50222104)
渡辺 幸三  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラッシュ放流 / 土砂還元 / トリニティ川 / サケ産卵床 / 生息場構造 / 水質浄化機能 / DNAメタバーコーディング / 天竜川 / 水工水理学 / 生態学 / 遺伝子 / 生態系修復・整備 / 応用生態工学 / カリフォルニア / サケ / 産卵床 / 自然再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For many rivers below dams, improvement of riverbed degradation, countermeasures for armoring, and securing sediment continuity are being studied and implemented through measures that combine increased sediment supply and flow management. We conducted a comparative analysis on the Trinity River in the United States, where natural restoration is progressing, with domestic rivers such as the Tenryu River by studying the relationship between the four elements of river management (flow regime/sediment supply), habitat structure, biodiversity, and water purification function. As a result, it is shown that the newly formed sandbar enhances the environmental heterogeneity of rivers and increases species diversity, nutritional origin diversity and filtration function by optimizing the habitat provision function and the material circulation function. It is expected to be utilized for the realization of riverbed topography management in consideration of river ecosystem conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,土砂の供給と流量レジームによって新たに形成された砂州地形が,多様な生息場(砂州頭ワンド,砂州尻ワンドなど)を創出し,河川空間の環境異質性を高め,生息場提供機能及び物質循環機能を最適化することで,底生動物の群集構造や餌資源利用率,微生物の群集構造にも影響を及ぼし,種多様性,栄養起源多様性及び濾過機能が増加することを明らかにした.その学術的特徴の一つは,河床間隙に生息する微生物の次世代DNAシークエンシング解析を行い,砂州の有する水質浄化能力と微生物の種組成の関係を最先端アプローチを用いて探求したことにある.本成果は,今後,河川生態系保全を考慮した河床地形管理の実現に活用が期待される.