Proposal of suppression method of the coastal tropical peatland collapse by application of groundwater management and tidaflatl formation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Yamamoto  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50355955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 素之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00304494)
赤松 良久  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30448584)
神野 有生  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30583760)
神山 惇  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (90816266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords泥炭地 / 海岸 / 泥炭地崩壊 / 地下水 / 泥炭堆積物 / 懸濁態泥炭 / マングローブ / 海岸浸食 / 一時扇状地 / 土砂崩れ / 粒子状炭素 / インドネシア / 沿岸 / 炭素輸送 / 水中顕微鏡 / 濁度 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 海岸侵食 / ブルーカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coastal tropical peatlands have been exposed to extremely significant erosion, and the applicants confirmed by satellite image analysis that the average erosion was 150 ha/year in the entire Riau province from the 1980s to the 2010s. It has been clarified that a peatland collapse phenomenon has occurred on the coast of a tropical peatland, and the peatland collapse phenomenon in a tropical peatland is caused by rainfall, similar to the peatlands in high latitudes, and it occurs according to the amount of precipitation. It became clear that the number increased. It is shown that the rise of groundwater level causes collapse of peat ground. We also made the world's first observation of the transportation of peat particles in coastal areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯泥炭地における海岸侵食はインドネシアでは大きな問題となっており,2019年5月からインドネシア中央政府では海岸侵食の防止の検討が行われた.この検討の際に本研究グループの研究が注目を集め,報道された.泥炭地崩壊の防止は喫緊の課題であり,本研究で得られた知見が実際に現地の環境保全に役立つことが期待される.また,泥炭粒子という学術的に輸送・堆積の力学が未解明な粒子の輸送に対する知見が得られた.炭素クレジットの獲得が課題になっている中,泥炭地海岸の保全・懸濁粒子の堆積によってマングローブが成長することからブルーカーボンの獲得に結び付くような成果が得られた.