Genesis of mine in Iran: Isotope geochemical exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Asahara  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (10281065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 壷井 基裕  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60411774)
南 雅代  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (90324392)
山本 鋼志  名古屋大学, 博物館, 特任教授 (70183689)
堀江 憲路  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00571093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイラン / 鉱床 / 火成岩 / 同位体 / 地球化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied the analysis of natural, radiogenic isotopes, such as Rb-Sr and Sm-Nd isotopes, to a variety of deposits, including hydrothermal and sedimentary deposits, and analyzed the formation of ore deposits based on the initial isotope ratios and radiometric ages. In order to clarify the relationship between igneous activity and the formation of ore deposits in Iran, we conducted five field surveys in the northwestern part of the Zagros Mountains and western part of the Alborz Mountains. The results of the isotope analyses of the collected ores, parent rocks, and intrusive igneous rocks with the field data provide new insights into the magma source and tectonics related to the formation of ore deposits in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大陸縫合帯イランの国内に数多く分布する金属・非金属資源鉱床は、プレート衝突に伴う火成活動がその鉱床生成の重要な要因の1つである。本調査研究では、特にザグロス山脈北西部のサナンダジ-シルジャン帯の比較的古い基盤岩が分布する地域において、新生代を含む、比較的新しい時代の火成活動が広範な地域で見られることを確認し、そのマグマ源とテクトニクスについて従来のモデルの大幅に改変する、数多くの結果を得た。これは、この地域の鉱床の形成時期、生成環境にも密接に関連する結果である。このような火成活動と鉱床生成の時系列および成因の関係性の解明は、鉱床探査の候補地域の拡大や絞り込みの精度向上に資すると考えられる。