Evolutionary biology of coexisting dynamics in snail chiral dimorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takahiro  信州大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (10222598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 仁  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員教授 (10291957)
堀 道雄  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40112552)
松野 健治  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60318227)
遠藤 一佳  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80251411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords左右性 / 有肺類 / asymmetry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dextral and sinistral morphs coexist within populations of the same species in tree snails of the genus Amphidromus distributed in Southeast Asia. Persistence of these morphs which are situs inversus to each other developing in reverse polarity is unique against the evolutionary pattern of homochirality across bilaterian animals. Simultaneous reciprocal copulation is rarely possible between chiral morphs of hermaphrodites. This study overcame technical difficulties which long interfered with behavioral examination of copulation and determined the unique process of interchiral copulation without recognizing each other's morph polarity in a dimorphic species. Our long-term time series analysis demonstrated the quantitative extent of local divergence in morph frequency between neighboring populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内臓が左右反転している系統は動物の分類群に見つからないのが普通である。しかし巻貝では逆巻(内臓の左右も逆さま)の系統がくり返し進化した。ところがその巻貝でも、系統ごとに右巻か左巻のどちらか一方に決まっているのが普通である。したがって、同一種の右巻と左巻が同じ場所で見つかる熱帯の樹上性のカタツムリは、左右相称動物の全体において特異なグループである。本研究は、長期生態調査と分子系統解析により、右巻の集団と左巻の集団が存続しているのではなく、負の頻度依存淘汰だけでは予測不能な頻度で左右二型が同一の繁殖集団に共存する実態を明らかにした。