Establishment of Dugong Conservation Areas in the Red Sea, Indian Ocean, and Western Pacific Coastal Regions and their Impact on Islamic Fishing Villages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Nobuaki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 名誉教授 (20252497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縄田 浩志  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30397848)
中村 亮  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40508868)
秋道 智彌  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (60113429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジュゴン / MPA(海洋保護区) / イスラム海村 / 混獲 / バイオロギング / 海洋保護区 / 文化人類学 / 受動的音響観察 / 漁撈 / 混獲実態 / 参与観察 / 地域調査 / 海洋生物保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ensuring the livelihoods of local people, such as fishermen, while conserving dugongs is an important theme. This study conducted a comparative analysis of the marine resource utilization characteristics of fishermen in dugong habitats across the Red Sea, Indian Ocean and the Western Pacific, in which widely Islamic fishing villages are distributed. Multiple dugong tracking efforts were successful through underwater recordings of vocalizations and feeding sounds, measurements of the marine soundscape, and photogrammetry surveys of feeding trails using drones. Through interviews, participant observation, and analysis of operational logs using tablet devices in Islamic fishing villages, an assessment of the potential for dugong bycatch, estimation of the bycatch risk and fishing income under temporal and spatial restrictions, and recommendations for optimal marine protected area (MPA) design to mitigate bycatch risk while maintaining fishing income were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に絶滅が危惧されているジュゴンが漁網に意図せずに入ってしまう混獲に着目し、混獲が起こりやすい海草藻場周辺における漁撈活動とジュゴンの摂餌回遊様式を海中音響学的手法とドローンによる広域観察手法によって明らかにすることができたこと。タブレット端末による個人の漁撈実態の連続的な計測手法など文化人類学的な手法へのICT機器の導入によって、同時に多数のデータを収集することで、従来からの参与観察に加えて定量的な時系列データを基にしたイスラム海村の宗教的・社会的・文化的特質に応じた最適な海洋保護区設定の提言を可能としたこと。