Analyzing a relationship between a diffusion of pathogenic microorganisms in river water and occurrences of infectious disease in Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Hideaki  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (20311227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 愛美  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (60749448)
愛知 正温  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (40645917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感染症 / 伝播経路 / 細菌感染 / 病原体 / 拡散モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the transmission system of zoonotic pathogens in Zambia, we focused on anthrax spores in river water and attempted to reveal the waterborne transmission of the pathogen. In the Luangwa River basin, where anthrax outbreaks have been occurring repeatedly, river water samples were collected by the anthrax spore enrichment method developed in this study. By using PCR and next-generation sequencing, the presence of anthrax in the river water was demonstrated. Additionally, we also found the presence of enteroviruses in the river water. Furthermore, environmental information such as river water depth, temperature, turbidity and flow rate were measured at the sampling sites, and a model of pathogen diffusion by river water was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境耐性が高い芽胞を形成する細菌を用いた拡散モデルの構築は、長距離区間の拡散・到達率、及び疾病発生起点からの汚染レベルを解明する上で重要な情報となりえる。現在、日本国内において炭疽は沈静化を見せているが、土壌中の残存芽胞により再興感染症として流行すること、及びバイオテロリズムとして芽胞の散布・拡散に河川流水が利用される可能性は否定できない。本研究で得られた結果は、炭疽菌をはじめとした病原体の伝播拡散への対策を進めていく際の基礎データとなるものである。