Plant genetic resources and related traditional knowledge in semi-autonomous ethnic minority areas with political and geographic isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90291806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河瀬 眞琴  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00192550)
内山 愉太  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任講師 (00710766)
山崎 福容  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 研究員 (00793514)
松井 健一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50505443)
香坂 玲  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50509338)
Matthews Peter  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 教授 (70281590)
山本 伸一  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 上級研究員 (70370690)
西川 芳昭  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80290641)
入江 憲治  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (90408659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在来遺伝資源 / 生物多様性 / 持続的利用 / 民俗学 / 作物 / 栄養と健康 / 農村振興 / 農業生物多様性 / 植物 / データベース / 持続的利用と保全 / 農業食料 / 遺伝資源 / 社会調査 / 少数民族 / 山間地 / 情報システム / 分類学 / 農業 / 食料 / データーベース / 情報検索 / 育種学 / 育種 / 種子 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys and data digitalization were conducted over agricultural food genetic resources (AFGR) in areas with highly unique ethnic activities that transcend national borders. There are high associations with politically and geographically isolated mountainous areas, marginal forests, and ethnic minority areas with conflict zones. Main focus was on AFGR usage. Field surveys were conducted up to March 2021 every year, mainly in Myanmar and the countries along with its borders. AFGR were introduced to Japan upon appropriate legal procedures and they are maintained and evaluated for new value finding. Conservation and utilization of crop genetic resources due to high ethnic and cultural awareness was observed despite conflict and modernization. It may be difficult to maintain conventional crop varieties due to agricultural abandonment or destruction by the military junta of the country. Field survey reports are available at peer-reviewed publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紛争や現代化があるにかかわらず高い民族や文化意識による作物遺伝資源の保存と利用が見られた. 民族独自の情報が収集され電子化の方策が見出された. 緊急食料支援と農業復興のために, 海外からの作物種苗の流入が, 緬国で顕著となった場合, 今後は在来遺伝資源が激減する可能性も否定できないことが見出された. 日本に分譲を受けた収集遺伝資源は, 唯一の存在となる可能性があり, 緬国の復興支援のためのrepatriationを見据える必要も考えられた.