Toward an elucidation of transmission mechanisms and pathological conditions of leishmaniasis and Chagas disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirotomo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 誠  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (40464804)
伊藤 誠  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (90137117)
高木 秀和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90288522)
山本 雄一  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00363672)
三森 龍之  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (00117384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリーシュマニア症 / シャーガス病 / ベクター / サシチョウバエ / サシガメ / リザーバー / 分子疫学 / リスク評価 / 血清診断 / リーシュマニア / トリパノソーマ / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop new tools for the assessment of infection and pathogenic risk and to conduct an epidemiological survey of the “neglected tropical diseases” leishmaniasis and Chagas disease. Through this study, the geographic distribution of Leishmania species in Peru and Ecuador was determined, and the prevalence of previously unknown Leishmania species were also reported. We also gained many new insights into the vectors and reservoirs of both parasitic diseases. In addition, we were able to establish new diagnostic and survey systems and apply them to local surveys and diagnostics. The results obtained in this study will lead not only to the rapid and accurate diagnosis of leishmaniasis and Chagas disease and the elucidation of the transmission mechanism, but also to the elucidation of the pathogenesis and the development of the treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でリーシュマニア原虫種の地理的分布を明らかにし、様々な遺伝子交雑株の存在も見出した。リーシュマニア症では類似した症状でも感染種によって治療薬への反応性が異なるという知見が蓄積されつつある。本研究成果は、各流行地の病態リスクを明らかにするだけでなく、治療薬の選択にも役立つと期待される。また、ベクターやリザーバーに関する成果は、ベクターや感染源を標的とした疾病制御につながると期待される。本研究を通して、様々な血清診断法、分子診断法を確立でき、そのいくつかはすでに流行国で診断・検査や疫学調査に応用され有用性が確認されている。これらは早期診断・早期治療を実現する有用なツールになると考えられる。