Molecular epidemiology study of the colistin-resistant bacteria dissemination in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshimasa  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 招へい教員 (20010100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 隆二  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (10332454)
田中 香お里  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (20242729)
朝野 和典  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40202204)
中村 昇太  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / コミュニテイ / コリスチン耐性 / 伝達性耐性遺伝子 / 薬剤耐性 / コリスチン / ベトナム / 住民 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted with the aim of elucidating the actual condition of colistin-resistant bacteria dissemination in Vietnam from a molecular epidemiological point of view and obtaining basic data that are necessary for making public health measures to further expansion of colistin-resistant bacteria.
It was clarified by the study that 70% of the community residents in the target area were infected with colistin-resistant Escherichia coli (COR-EC) possessing the mobile resistance gene mcr. In addition, all most all domestic livestock (95%) in the community were contaminated with mcr-positive COR-EC. From these results, it was obvious that the epidemic in the community of the target area was serious. As a result of genome analysis of the colistin-resistant isolates, 36% of the isolates had the mobile mcr incorporated on the chromosome, and the mcr transposon structure analysis showed that the dissemination of colistin-resistant bacteria was being stabilized in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でベトナムの地方農村コミュニテイでコリスチン耐性菌の蔓延が住民ならびに飼育家畜で深刻な状況にあることが判明した。加えてこのような状況が一時的では無く慢性化する可能性が分離菌のゲノム解析から明らかとなった。同様な状況は比較研究として行ったエクアドルの地方コミュニテイでも認められた事から、程度の差は有るが途上国に共通する事象と考えられ、早急な耐性菌蔓延対策が求められる。