Matricellular proteins as severity markers for disaster or tropical infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Toshio  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30172935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 元田 弘敏  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30278999)
仁木 敏朗  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
江川 新一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00270679)
川瀬 三雄  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (50108057)
狩野 繁之  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60233912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害感染症 / 熱帯感染症 / ガレクチン9 / オステオポンチン / エイズ 結核 / レプトスピローシス / COVID-19 / バイオマーカー / エイズ / 結核 / エイズ結核 / 新型コロナウイルス / マトリセルラー蛋白 / デング / ブレフェラマイド / STH-PAS / マラリア / チクングニヤ / デング熱 / Galectin-9 / Osteopontin / デングウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to clarify if full length and/or cleaved form of  galectin-9 and osteopontin could be used as bio markers of disaster related tropical infectious diseases. In collaboration with San Lazaro Hospital at Manila in Philippines and National AIDS research Institute at Pune India, we have studied patients with acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), tuberculosis (TB) and AIDS/TB and measured all 4 forms in using enzyme linked immuno-sorbent assay. The results clearly showed that the cleaved form of galectin-9 reflect the diseases severity very well and the results were published independently.
We also reported that osteopontin could reflect kidney dysfunction of leptospirosis. Furthermore, it was clarified that the cleaved from of these proteins reflect disease severity in COVID-19 infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害熱帯感染症において、オステオポンチンとガレクチン9の切断型が疾患の重症度を反映することを明らかにした。解析した疾患は感染症そのものが社会や経済にインパクトを与える、エイズと結核の合併症であり、付随的にエイズと結核の単独感染症も検索できた。特にエイズ患者が急増するマニラ及び世界一の結核患者を抱えるインドとの共同研究ができたことは、大きな意義を持つ。続いて水害により世界的な増加が懸念されているレプトスピローシスにおいてもその予後に重要な腎機能のマーカーを明らかにできた。さらに最大の災害感染症において切断型を重症度マーカーであることを明らかにできたことは極めて重要な社会的意義を持つと思われる。