Project/Area Number |
17H01694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Murao Mio 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30322671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
添田 彬仁 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (70707653)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 量子アルゴリズム / 量子計算 / 高階量子演算 / 超写像 / 量子プログラミング / 量子情報 / 関数型量子プログラミング / 量子コンピュータ / 量子情報理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore the possibility of functional quantum programming, we analyzed implementablity and resource requirements of higher-order quantum operations that map a quantum operation to another quantum operation. As quantum algorithms directly implementing higher-order quantum operations of a black-box unitary operation utilizing the anonymity of quantum information processing without knowing the identity of the black-box operation, we presented new quantum algorithms for unitary conjugation, transposition, inversion, and controllization and also investigated their performance. We further develop completely quantum learning schemes and distributed quantum information processing schemes as applications of higher-order quantum operations and discovered their parallelizability and causal properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子プログラミング上有益な多くの高階量子関数について実装不可能が知られており、このことが関数型量子プログラミングの発展の大きな障壁となっていた。本研究では、入力量子演算を複数回コールすることにより実装不可能性を回避し、匿名性を保ったままユニタリブラックボックスの逆変換化などの有用な高階関数を実装する方法を示した。このことにより、量子コンピュータの新しいプログラミング方法として、関数型量子プログラミングの可能性を切り拓き、量子コンピュータの新たな活用可能性を示した点が本研究成果の学術的意義・社会的意義である。