Analysis of upper and lower bounds on string processing problems via advanced data structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INENAGA SHUNSUKE  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60448404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂内 英夫  東京医科歯科大学, M&Dデータ科学センター, 教授 (20323644)
田部井 靖生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20589824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / データ構造 / 文字列処理 / テキスト圧縮 / 文字列データ処理 / データ圧縮 / アルゴリズム理論 / 文字列組み合わせ論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to study upper and lower bounds on various string processing problems, with the aid of advanced string data structures. Namely, we proposed efficient algorithms that can manipulate large string data, and analyzed theoretical limits of these methods. In particular, the main focus was on the four following topics: (A) text compression and algorithms for compressed text data, (B) string algorithms and data structures, (C) regularities and repetitions in strings, (D) hardness and lower bounds on string processing problems.
All the results of this research project have been published in peer-reviewed conference proceedings and/or in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶媒体の低価格化やネットワークの高速化を背景として,電子データが爆発的な速度で増加し続けている.そのため,膨大なデータを省領域で格納し,かつ高速に処理を行う情報技術の確立が急務となっている.本研究課題では,電子データの多くは文字列と見なせることに着目し,高度情報処理をサポートする高速・省領域文字列処理アルゴリズムを開発した.特に,近年著しい進展を見せている高度データ構造技術を主体とするアプローチにより,文字列情報処理に関する諸重要問題に対するアルゴリズム開発と,計算量限界 (下界) の解明を行った.