Project/Area Number |
17H01700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Waki Hayato 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (00567597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蛯原 義雄 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80346080)
瀬部 昇 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (90216549)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 最適化理論 / 制御理論 / 行列不等式 / 面的縮小法 / 双対性 / H∞制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We considered the ill-posedness in linear matrix inequality (LMI) for H-infinity control problem. For this, we applied facial redution and revealed the relationship between the strict feasibility of the dual and invariant zeros in the linear time-invariant dynamical system. Furthermore, the positive definiteness in an optimal solution of the LMI is requreid for desired H-infinity control. We obtained a necessary condition to be positive definite for an optimal soluiton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最適化理論の技術を制御理論の分野に用いたという点で, 異分野融合型の研究を実施したといえよう. 最小解が存在しない不良設定な最適化問題は, 「poor modeling」によるものと捉えがちだが, 双対問題まで考慮して凸計画問題を構成しなければならない, というのはモデリングの観点から大変難しい作業である. 本研究では, 対象とする動的システムの不変零点で, ある程度対応できることを示唆している.