CARMA random fields and their applications to large spatio-temporal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yasumasa  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10301590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 考次  京都女子大学, 宗教・文化研究所, 教授 (20170087)
西井 龍映  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 教授 (40127684)
矢島 美寛  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 客員教授 (70134814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間データ / 時系列 / スペクトル / フーリエ変換 / Whittle推定 / 時空間データ / 時空間回帰モデル / spectral density / Bayesian kriging / spatial data / spatio temporal data / model selection / 多変量CARMAモデル / spectral density matrix / Whittle尤度 / Bayesian CARMA kriging / 時空間モデル / 非定常 / 欠損値 / ベイズ推定 / CARMAモデル / 節点 / Brownian sheet / スペクトル密度関数 / 観測誤差 / 局所定常モデル / 等方性 / 非定常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research achievements are summarized in the following 4 points. First one is to establish the estimation method for Spatial Continuous Auto-Regressive and Moving Average (spatial CARMA) models under the frequency domain together with the validation of consistency and asymptotic normality. The second one is the extension of spatial CARMA models from stationary models to non-stationary models whose parameters can depend on locations with the idea of locally stationary processes. Third one is the developments of spatial regression models by regarding spatio-temporal data as temporal obsrevations of functional spatial data. Applications to monthly COVID-19 new cases aggegated in prefectual levels clarifies that an increase of human mobility leads to an increase of COVID-19 new cases. Finally we conducted applications with spatio-temporal models in social science fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のICT技術の進歩は大規模な時空間データの収集を可能とし、社会科学分野においても蓄積されつつある。本研究は、大規模な時空間データのモデルを提案し、非定常モデルに拡張し、さらに空間データ回帰分析に拡張した。順番がつかない空間データをフーリエ変換することで近似的に独立とみなして推定を行うWhittle推定法を提案し、その良さを漸近理論を使って確立したところに、本研究の学術的な意義がある。さらにその実際の有効性を幸福度サーベイデータに応用して実証したところに、社会的な意義がある。