| Project/Area Number |
17H01703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀 高峰 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), センター長 (00359176)
中野 慎也 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40378576)
伊藤 耕介 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10634123)
福田 淳一 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70569714)
永田 賢二 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任研究員 (10556062)
桑谷 立 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 副主任研究員 (60646785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | データ同化 / 4次元変分法 / 最適化 / 不確実性評価 / 地震 / 時系列解析 / モデリング / Ginzburg-Landau方程式 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 地震波 / 摩擦 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a prototype version of the next-generation four-dimensional variational method and implemented it in seismic wave propagation simulation code in 2D space. The twin experiments showed that the estimation of the optimum values and their uncertainty quantifications related to the physical property parameters in the underground structure. As a new target to implement our method, we have newly developed a numerical simulation code of the time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau equation that describes the spatiotemporal change of the magnetization pattern in the magnetic materials. These results were published in international journals and presented in domestic and international conferences. The source code of the next-generation four-dimensional variational method developed in this research is currently being prepared for publication.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した次世代型4次元変分法により、従来型4次元変分法では不可能であった広域最適解探索と不確実性評価を一挙に解決することが可能となり、大規模数値モデルに基づくデータ同化の関連分野、特に気象予報業務や地震発生予測研究にとっては大きな転回点となるであろう。特に地震学においては、地震発生直後の迅速な地震波動場推定や、巨大地震発生メカニズムの理解に直結するプレート境界における断層すべりの時空間モデルの構築など、将来的に地震防災・減災に資する手法となる可能性が本研究によって拓かれた。