Development of risk assesment techniques for natural disasters based on data-driven simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shin'ya  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40378576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 耕介  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10634123)
長尾 大道  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80435833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時空間統計 / リスク解析 / 台風 / 地震動 / ガウス過程モデル / 動径基底関数ネットワーク / エコーステートネットワーク / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A methodology for constructing a "data-driven simulator", which is a probablisitic model derived from observation data to efficiently generate various synthetic scenarios, has been developed. In particular, this study focuses on natural phenomena which is controlled by physical quantities with variable spatial structure. The uncertainties of the spatial structures of the physical quantities are represented by a statistical model such as the Gaussian process model to allow us to consider various scenarios due to the variations of the physical quantities. A synthetic scenario is then generated by sampling from a conditional distribution given the time history of each phenomenon. The proposed technique was applied to some practical problems: evolution of typhoon trajectories, seismic activities, and auroral activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ駆動型シミュレータは,データから時間発展モデルを構成するというものであったが,類似の考え方はこの5年の間に本研究の提案時点での想像をはるかに超えて広く用いられるようになった.特に,比較的簡便なモデルで物理現象を再現するsurrogate modelは,機械学習技術の発展によって,目覚ましく進展した.こうした関連手法の発展を考慮すると,本研究の意義は当初期待したほどではなかったと言えるかもしれない.しかし,統計的なモデリングに基づき,不確実性を考慮した時間発展モデルや,イベント時系列のモデルを開発できたことにより,一定の意義はあったものと考えている.