Creation of non-Neumann FPGA Overlay Architecture for Innovating HPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sano Kentaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00323048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 裕一郎  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10336183)
滝沢 寛之  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70323996)
上野 知洋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30794135)
宮島 敬明  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90770850)
小柴 篤史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (20845771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーバーレイアーキテクチャ / FPGA / 非ノイマン型 / データフロー / 高位合成 / 高性能計算 / FPGAシェル / ハード・ソフト協調設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed fundamental technologies of non-Neumann overlay architecture to exploit FPGAs, which are circuit reconfigurable semiconductor devices, in order to achieve next-generation HPC systems instead of Neumann architectures which are slowing down in performance improvement. With a prototype of FPGA cluster, we have constructed its hardware and software framework, and developed a high-level synthesis compiler for computing problems to be implemented as data-flow circuits on FPGAs. We showed that a pipelining method can increase performance of several computing problems according to the number of FPGAs. This demonstrates that relatively low-power FPGAs can achieve high-performance and scalable computing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性能向上が鈍化しつつあるノイマン型アーキテクチャに代わるものとして、回路再構成型のデータフロー計算モデルの有望性を最先端の大規模FPGAによる試作を通じて実証したことは、計算機アーキテクチャの新たなる方向性を示すものとして学術的に意義深い。また、昨今学術分野や産業分野において、国内外でFPGAによるデータセンター利用や高性能計算への応用が注目されているが、それらについてアーキテクチャレベルから検討を行った本研究は、データフロー計算とFPGAによる回路再構成技術が社会問題を解決するための計算基盤となり得るための基礎的研究とも言えるものであり、社会的にも意味がある。