Design methods for high performance-highly reliable systems using auto-backup mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70323524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高性能計算 / 計算高信頼化 / 不揮発性メモリ / 計算再利用 / デバッグ手法 / テスト手法 / 量子回路 / VLSI配線 / ニューラルネットワーク処理 / AIエッジ処理 / 自動バックアップ / パワーゲーティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 低消費電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the circuit design technology that allows adding up to four non-volatile memory layers freely after creating an ordinary CMOS circuit and connecting them freely, we have developed new design methodologies for high-performance and highly reliable hardware systems. Through several examples, it is shown that it is possible to achieve high performance by enabling a large amount of computation in the vicinity of the data processing section and high reliability of processing through the insertion of checkpoints. Since it is non-volatile, it has the advantage of almost no increase in power consumption even when buffering various types of information. Furthermore, we also studied its use for (1) logic design debugging method in VLSI, (2) easy data routing in VLSI, and (3) testing method for quantum circuits, and demonstrated its usefulness by proposing novel methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ますます世の中の処理が自動化され、一方、処理すべきデータ量が膨大になっているため、ハードウェアを利用した情報処理技術の一段の高性能化と高信頼化が必須となっている。本研究では、通常のCMOS回路を作成した後、自由に不揮発性メモリ層を最大4層程度まで追加し両者を自由に接続できる回路設計技術を利用することで、同じチップ面積を利用しながら、ハードウェアシステムの高性能化と高信頼化を同時に実現可能であることが示された。さらに、(1)VLSIにおける論理設計デバッグ手法、(2)VLSIにおけるデータ配線の容易化、(3)量子回路のテスト手法に体しても有効活用できることを新規手法を提案することで示した。