Shared-memory massively parallel computing platform for high-productivity and high-performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Tomoaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五島 正裕  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (90283639)
塩谷 亮太  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10619191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算機システム / 並列処理 / 共有メモリ / トランザクショナルメモリ / マルチスレッディング / 並行性制御 / ソフトウェア開発効率化 / ハードウェアトランザクショナルメモリ / スケジューリング / ソフトウエア開発効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transactional memory (TM) has shown promise as a parallel programming paradigm that can achieve high performance with easy writing. However, its hardware implementations does not support multi-nodes, while its software implementations does not have sufficient performance.
In this research project, we have shown that the TM performance can be improved by improving the scheduling and contention access resolution methods of the TM, and have realized a prototype of a multi-node TM that incorporates these improvements. Although this prototype is still insufficient for practical use, it partially solves the problems of conventional TMs and shows the potential of TMs as a high-performance computing platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて,シミュレーションにより検討したTMが持つべき機構やインタフェースについて得た知見は,将来の汎用プロセッサ上のTM実装に対して,あるべき道筋を与えることができるものである.
また本研究により実現した,マルチノード向けTMのプロトタイプにより,高性能計算基盤としてのTMの可能性が示された。更に研究を進めこのプロトタイプの実用性を向上させていくことで,高性能計算分野でこれまで用いられてきたMPIやOpenMPをこれで置き換えることが可能となる.その結果,TMの持つ高い生産性により,HPCを用いる多くの学術分野・産業の発展を促進することが期待できる.