Construction of objective indicators by gastrointestinal endoscopic image analysis and development of general computer-aided diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Koide Tetsushi  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (30243596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信治  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (00260670)
玉木 徹  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10333494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計算機システム / 画像認識 / 内視鏡診断支援 / 医用応用のための画像診断システム / ハード・ソフト協調設計 / 集積回路 / 機械学習・深層学習 / 転移学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the fundamental technology for a Computer-Aided Diagnostic (CAD) system that classifies and presents high-definition images of the gastrointestinal tract from magnified and non-magnified Narrow Band Imaging (NBI) endoscopic images to clinical doctors in an examination room in real time using objective indicators. In particular, we have developed (1) a transference learning technology that enables the reuse of past NBI endoscopic image databases, (2) an image analysis technology that enables the recognition of lesions in non-magnified NBI endoscopy images, which is widely used in the U.S.A. and Europe, and (3) the fundamental software and hardware implementation technologies to realize real-time processing of high-definition images and more than 90% tumor identification accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、検査用内視鏡も高精細・広角画像なることから、画像をより拡大し精細に観察することにより、早期癌の診断が期待されている。一方で、人間が観察する情報量が増加するため、診察時間の短縮のためには、リアルタイム診断支援CADシステムにより、腫瘍と非腫瘍の境目をより正確に提示することにより、医師と患者の負担が軽減できる。本研究はハードウェア化による組込システムを開発すると同時に、高精度なリアルタイム診断支援技術CADシステムをソフトウェアとハードウェアの協調設計において開発する極めて新しい試みである。