Open Defect Detection at Interconnects among IC Chips with Relaxation Oscilators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Masaki  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40164777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四柳 浩之  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90304550)
横山 洋之  秋田大学, 情報統括センター, 准教授 (80250900)
多田 哲生  徳島文理大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40368832)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気検査法 / 断線 / 電流テスト / 3次元積層IC / アセンブリ基板 / インターコネクトテスト / 実装基板回路 / 欠陥検出法 / 電気的検査法 / 計算機システム / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / 電子デバイス・機器 / 予兆検出 / 抵抗断線 / 破断検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an interconnect test method and a test circuit to detect open defects between ICs and printed circuit boards. The test method is based on oscillation frequency of a relaxation oscillator embedded inside ICs. When an interconnect is tested, a supply current is made flow through it and the oscillator begins to oscillate. When a defect occurs at the interconnect, the oscillation frequency becomes smaller than the defect-free one. Also, we have developed an interconnect test method based on the quiescent supply current and a test circuit for the tests. We reveals that interconnects between dies in 3D stacked ICs are tested in both production tests and field ones by the test methods. Furthermore, we have proposed a recovery method by which defective interconnects are replaced to redundant ones after 3D stacked IC tests. It is expected that high reliability of electronic equipment is realized by the test methods and the recovery one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子機器の小型化要求により、狭ピッチICを用いた実装基板回路やICチップを積層して作る3次元積層ICが作られるようになってきた。その回路ではICチップ間に発生した断線の発見がその回路を用いた電子機器の信頼性低下を招き問題となっている。特に自動車や電車等、長期に亘って高信頼性が求められる場合にその断線を確実に発見することが求められているが、既存の検査法ではそれが行えない。本研究で開発した検査回路ならびにそれを用いた検査法では破断し信号伝搬できない配線の検出だけでなく、一部破断し信号が伝搬する配線までも検出できる能力を有しており、社会が求める高信頼性の実現への寄与が期待できる。