Research on Power-Aware Large-Scale Storage Systems Based on Highly Accurate Access Pattern Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazuhiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90224493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 浩二  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80470045)
阿部 洋丈  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00456716)
岡 瑞起  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10512105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレージシステム / 省電力 / アクセスパターン予測 / SNS / データセンタ / 機械学習 / アクセスパターン / データセンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are as follows. First, for the access pattern prediction method, we have obtained a method of classifying rarely accessed files into four groups depending on the current and future access frequencies. We have also established a data management method for power saving of storage systems based on our previous study. Furthermore, in order to evaluate the performance of the storage system based on these results, we have developed a simulator that mimics the access log of SNS and other large-scale services. Also, we have conducted performance evaluation together with implementation experiments. As a result, we have demonstrated the usefulness of our method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで数多くの省電力ストレージが提案されており,特に近年では大規模なサービスの基盤システムでの利用を想定した研究が数多く行われている。そうした中で本研究は,アクセスパターン予測を取り入れることにより,従来の省電力化の基本的なアイデアをさらに発展させたものである。また,本研究を通じて開発されたシミュレータは,近年入手が困難となっている実サービスのアクセスログを,いくつかのパラメータを設定することで容易に模倣することができるものとなっている。これにより,大規模システムの開発のための新しい方法論を提供するものとなっている。