A reversible debugging model for real-time concurrent programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YUEN SHOJI  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70230612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 直樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00397449)
関 浩之  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80196948)
中澤 巧爾  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80362581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords可逆計算 / 並行計算モデル / 並行プログラム / 可逆実行環境 / 可逆デバッガ / 可逆計算実行環境 / 可逆抽象機械 / 逆方向デバッグ技法 / 逆方向計算 / 実時間プログラム / 通信プロセス計算 / プログラミング言語 / 通信プロセスモデル / 逆計算モデル / バックトラック逆計算 / 構造操作意味規則 / 因果無矛盾性 / 並行計算 / デバッグモデル / 離散時間モデル / 並行プログラミング言語 / 計算モデル / 実時間性 / ソフトウエア学 / ソフトウェアデバッグ / 逆計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research seek a technology based on reversible computing to provide a novel technique for analysing concurrent programs. Recent software technology of development and maintenance requires behavioural analysis with the past configurations. Concurrency often makes such analysis difficult since the behaviour is inherently nondeterministic, and a replay of execution involves the information of forward executions, which are usually discarded.
In this respect, we investigate a technique base on the formal model analysing reversible execution of concurrent software. We apply the technique to the behaviour analysis, mainly aiming at efficient debugging of concurrent programs. We also investigate analysis techniques for concurrent programs and debuggers, including information compression, timed automaton model, and session types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
並行性を持つプログラムでは非決定性から実行再現性が保証されないため、不具合に対する解析とその修正が一般には難しい。並行ソフトウェアの振舞いを可逆計算の体系によってモデル化することによって、不具合の原因同定とその修正を効率的に行う手法について研究を行った。モデル化では順方向の実行に沿った逆方向に不可欠な情報を同定する。このモデル化を実行環境として実現し、さまざまな言語に対する可逆実行環境とその上でのデバッグ手法について研究を行った。過去の状態を同定し可逆的実行を可能にするためのモデル化と手法を複数のプログラミング言語処理系に対して示した。さらに可逆実行における実時間性について検討した。