Retrieving code clones that are harmful for software quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higo Yoshiki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70452414)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコードクローン / ソースコード解析 / ソフトウェアリポジトリマイニング / クローンペア / クローンセット / リファクタリング / 機械学習 / リポジトリマイニング / 自動生成ファイル / 自然さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to facilitate the acquisition of clones that adversely affect software quality, three research questions were addressed in this study. The first is the identification of automatically generated files. It avoids the situation where the clones detected in the autogenerated file hide the presence of clones that need to be analyzed. The second is the identification of harmless clones. Being able to remove harmless clones beforehand would reduce the number of clones that need to be determined by the developer. The third is the identification of the clone set of clones containing the gap. It will be possible to present clones containing gaps that need to be analyzed to developers in a clone set form, a form in which the information is easily accessible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,ソフトウェア開発やソフトウェア工学の研究で役立つ.例えば,調査すべきコードクローンの数が減るため,開発者が1つずつ目視で調査を行えるようになる.分析例としては,本来はコードクローンを持たないはずのファイル間(モジュール間)にコードクローンがあることがわかれば,ソフトウェアの実装がその設計と乖離している問題の発見につながる.また,コードクローンの量やコードクローンの含有率をソフトウェアメトリクスとして用いることにより,問題のあるファイルやモジュールを発見することができる.分析例としては,コードクローンを多く含むファイルを特定し本当にその状態が正しいのかを調査できる.