Continuous and Flexible Sophistication and Evolution of Assured Multi-Level System Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fuyuki  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (50455193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本位田 真一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (70332153)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / 形式手法 / システムモデリング / 段階的詳細化 / Cyber-Physical Systems / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A key challenge in software systems that work in the real word and society is to verify that requirements are satisfied by the combination of system specification and expected environments. There is an emerging approach to use multi-step models with different levels of abstraction to mitigate complexity of specification and verification. However, it is difficult to design multi-step models for consistency verification and also to continuously update without breaking the consistency. In this research work, we tackled to provide a methodology to gradually refine multi-step models by gradually constructing and combining partial specification models. We evaluated the effectiveness of the proposed methodology with scenarios of advanced autonomous systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の構成要素を含むソフトウェアシステム全体について安全性を一括で論じることは困難です.このため,単純な場合からはじめて,システムをとらえる抽象度(解像度)を少しずつ上げながら,安全性を論じていく方法があります.しかし,「単純な場合ではよかったが,この要素が入ると安全性保証がやり直しになる」ことが起きてしまいます.本研究では,「既存の安全性保証を壊さずに追加要素を加える」という技術を軸に,段階的に安全性の保証を論じる方法論を確立しました.これにより,ますます複雑になるソフトウェアシステムに対し,強力な安全性保証をより容易に行うことができるようになりました.