A Study and Utilization of Local Precise Positioning Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kitani Tomoya  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40418786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽多野 裕之  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40402531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords衛星測位システム / 高精度位置情報 / RTK-GNSS / 測位補正情報配信 / 高精度衛星測位 / ネットワーク型測位 / 位置情報システム / 地すべりモニタリング / 衛星測位 / 高精度悔い / 情報配信 / 地域インフラ / 高精度測位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise satellite positioning, which achieves centimeter accuracy using the carrier phase, often loses accuracy due to obstacles such as buildings and the lack of the number of visible satellites depending on the place and time. It affects the availability of location-based services. This study has developed a system that predicts positioning accuracy at a specified time and location with information about obstacles such as buildings from aerial point cloud data and the satellite constellations. In addition, we have developed a system for monitoring landslides in a local region as a service that utilizes precise location information. The proposed system achieves less than one-centimeter accuracy using a proposed positioning algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高精度衛星測位インフラの民間利用が正に始まりつつあるところである.従来の数メートル精度からセンチメートル精度になると,精度が良好なときとそうでないときの精度の格差が大きく,センチメートル精度を想定した位置情報応用サービスは可用性が著しく低下してしまう.本研究では,時刻や場所に依存して不安定な測位精度の状況においても,その精度を予測できるようにすることでサービスの利用性を向上させ,高精度衛星測位の利活用が早期から広く行えるようにすることに寄与する.安定した高精度衛星測位情報の利用はモバイルセンシング,リモートセンシングの両方において,取得データの利用性を高めることにつながる.