Project/Area Number |
17H01733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Toru 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70576264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津川 翔 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40632732)
小泉 佑揮 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50552072)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 情報指向ネットワーキング / インターネット / ルータ / パケット転送 / キャッシュ / 情報セントリックネットワーキング / ルータアーキテクチャ / 高速パケット転送 / 省電力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study designs and implements a high-speed software router for ICN (Information Centric Networking) as a future Internet architecture. The contributions of the study are three-folded: First, the study designs a pre-prefetch algorithm of data structures for packet forwarding. This enables the packet forwarding speed of 68.3 Gbps, which is the fastest speed for ICN software routers. Second, the study designs a load balancing algorithm for dispatching packets to CPU cores of a multi-core CPU based ICN software router. This enables high speed forwarding for various input traffic patterns. Third, the study designs and implements a light-weight cache algorithm for ICN routers to achieve both light-weight computation and high cache hit rates. As the result, the study shows a software router architecture for high speed forwarding in a future Internet architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多数の端末を収容し,大量のパケットを転送する今後のインターネットでは,専用LSIを用いた現状のハードウェアルータは,消費電力がトラフィック量に対して増加するため、使い続けることは難しい.本研究では,消費電力の少ない汎用CPUでハードウェアルータと同等のパケット転送速度を実現する転送方式を本研究で開発した.本成果は,高速性の省電力性を両立する次世代ルータの礎となることが期待される.