Project/Area Number |
17H01736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白鳥 則郎 中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (60111316)
油田 健太郎 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30433410)
岡崎 美蘭 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00545155)
山場 久昭 宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (60260741)
片山 徹郎 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50283932)
喜多 義弘 東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 助教 (00758089)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | モバイルネットワーク / クラウドサービス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to establish a secure user authentication technology for mobile terminals, which is one of the most important issues for realizing a secure mobile cloud service. We proposed a method by adapting autonomously to changes in the degree of danger in the user's environment which is possible to secure high levels of safety satisfaction regardless of the degree of danger, while ensuring practical usability. Focusing on the research and development of personal authentication technology corresponding to various safety levels, we proposed several personal authentication methods, and demonstrated their effectiveness by constructing a prototype system. We presented 74 papers, including 29 peer-reviewed journal articles and 14 peer-reviewed international conference papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,モバイル端末では様々な利用者の環境があることを前提に,それぞれの利用者の環境において要求される安全性レベルと許容される認証の困難さが異なることに着目し,様々な安全性レベルを満たす複数の個人認証方式に統合・発展させようとするものであり,このような統合的な個人認証方式の開発は他に類を見ない. スマートフォンやスマートタブレットなどを利用したモバイルクラウドサービスのセキュリティ脅威を大きく低減でき,ユーザがどのような環境におかれても破られる可能性の極めて低い「ネバー・ハック・パスワード」を実現し,安全・安心なクラウドサービスを実現するための統合個人認証基盤を確立することが期待される.