Study of 3 dimensional drone mesh networks using Massive MIMO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiraguri Takefumi  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90582817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 めぐみ  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (10595739)
木村 共孝  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20756382)
松田 崇弘  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50314381)
中尾 彰宏  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (60401238)
西森 健太郎  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90500611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドローン / 編隊飛行 / メッシュネットワーク / 干渉 / スループット / ビームフォーミング / 指向ビーム / ビーム間干渉 / オーバリーチ干渉 / MIMO伝送 / Massive MIMO / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A transmission method and a formation flight method suitable for realizing a three-dimensional wireless mesh network using small autonomous unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV / Drones) were devised and a demonstration experiment was conducted. Research and development of drone networks has been actively promoted both in Japan and overseas, and these technologies are expected to create an "Industrial revolution on the sky" in various fields such as logistics, disaster supports, aerial photography, and agriculture. etc.
The feature of the proposed scheme is that the beams can be used by multiplexing because the interference signal between beams is reduced by using directional beam forming. The proposed scheme was evaluated by analysis by experiments and simulations, and We are confirmed that it was suitable to use the square basic configuration for formation flight. The effectiveness of the proposed scheme was achieved in a simple flight experiment in which the this scheme was implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,通信インフラが破綻した被災地でも迅速な情報収集による災害支援の技術提供を目標としているが,本研究の基盤技術は,多地点に立体的なネットワークを構築して,人間が入り込めないインフラ設備の点検・診断を短時間で情報収集できることや,高解像度のリアルタイム映像伝送は,大規模なスタジアムでのスポーツ中継への応用など幅広い活用が期待できる.またドローンによる通信技術は,世界中で進められているが,通信速度を向上する編隊飛行構成の研究は,世界的に見て貴重な学術的価値がある.すなわち空中ネットワークと編隊飛行構成法の確立は,学術的な価値だけでなく社会への波及効果が高い研究成果が得られた.