An Identification System for Unsafe Conditions based on Biological Signal Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Shigeaki  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70332806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 正樹  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00397639)
松田 浩朗  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 上席研究員 (80443646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報システム / 生体信号情報 / 潜在的危険要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a biological-signal based identification and alert system for unsafe conditions which are hazardous factors in construction works. The main achievements of this project are summarized as follows: First, unsafe conditions that have the potential to cause harm to workers can be classified into human and environmental factors to be easily analyzed. Next, unsafe conditions can be identified by biological signals which are monitored in construction workers acting as active sensors. And finally, unsafe conditions can be evaluated quantitatively although most studies have not focused on them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,従来研究では取り扱わなかった不安全状態を定量的に評価できた点は,建設工事における労働災害の防止にむけた極めて有用な意義をもつと考えられる.また,本研究では比較的取り扱いやすい建設工事に着目したが,得られた知見は,日常生活を営む様々な生活環境への展開が期待できる.このことから日常生活の安全性向上というライフイノベーションの観点からも,広範な社会的意義を有することを強調しておきたい.