Research and development of basic technologies for real-time crowd flow control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hiroyoshi  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40351738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 明広  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70448687)
内田 真人  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20419617)
藤原 直哉  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00637449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords群集流動 / 劣通信環境 / DTN / 最適化 / アルゴリズム / ネットワーク / ユビキタスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The necessity of crowd guidance is increasing not only for evacuation guidance in large-scale disasters but also for avoiding crowd accidents and clearing congestion in normal times. Therefore, in this study, a mathematical model of crowd flow control was constructed and a control algorithm was designed, and the effectiveness was shown by simulation, for the purpose of establishing a real-time crowd flow control technology that appropriately controls the whole crowd by presenting the movement direction in real time by mobile communication devices such as smart phones owned by individuals in a situation where a huge number of people concentrate in a limited area, and the communication network does not always function sufficiently, and the accurate map and congestion situation can not be grasped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災をはじめ,近年世界的に相次ぐ大規模災害や,津波を伴う広域での被災が予想される南海トラフ地震等への対策を通して,災害時の迅速な状況把握・情報共有・適切な避難誘導の必要性が認識されている.また,台風などの自然災害や事故による鉄道やバスなど公共交通機関の麻痺時,都心部の大規模イベント開催時,大規模ショッピングモールの繁忙時など,平常時においても群集事故の回避やスムーズな混雑解消のための適切な誘導の必要性が認識されている.このような状況における群集の流動を制御する方法は,社会的にも必要性が高い.また,群集流動制御に関する理論的アプローチは少なく,得られた知見は学術的にも有益である.