Indoor/Outdoor Seamless Navigation by GNSS Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Hiromichi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (40172853)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子航法 / 移動体通信 / 計測工学 / 情報通信工学 / 光学測位 / 音響測位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently pedestrian’s navigation system using smartphones became an indispensable tool for everybody’s daily life. The signals from GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite Systems), however, do not penetrate the walls of buildings, those systems are not available in indoor environment like department stores and shopping malls. This research aims for an implementation of navigation system which operates both on indoor and outdoor seamlessly. After locating the indoor positions using acoustic signal or modulated light signal of room lighting, we send the position information to users’ phones after converting the format equivalent to GNSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋内測位にはまだ確立された手法がなく、大学や企業など各所で研究が行われている。われわれの研究グループはそれを音響で行う手法、光で行う手法を主に提案しており、いくつかの特許も保有している。この研究により、それらの測位技術を集大成し、スマートフォンによる歩行者ナビゲーションという形で多くの人が利用できる形態にまとめることを目指した。デモソフトをスマートフォン・アプリの形で実現した。また研究の過程で双極子測位法という全く新しい光学測位法を開発した。