Project/Area Number |
17H01748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
High performance computing
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Tatebe Osamu 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70357432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日下 博幸 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (10371478)
日野 英逸 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (10580079)
川島 英之 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (90407148)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分散深層学習 / 極端気象 / 機械学習 / 並列I/O / 並列分散処理 / 気象学 / 並列処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extreme weather like heavy rain, gust of wind and high temperature may damage the human race greatly, however, the prediction requires vast knowledge about the extreme weather. This research aims at developing a machine learning system to efficiently generate the knowledge. This research prepared the weather data to learn the knowledge for sudden heavy rain. It also proposed a prefetching strategy to overcome the poor read performance that causes the poor learning performance. It improves the performance of large-scale distributed deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
豪雨・突風・高温などの極端気象は人類に甚大な被害をもたらすため、その予測を行うことは人類にとり重要な意味を持っている。その予測のためには、大規模観測データ、シミュレーションデータのデータ解析、機械学習が有効であると考えられている。本研究では、大規模データに対する分散深層学習を行うときに問題となる読込性能のボトルネックの解消を行っており、これにより分散深層学習の効率を上げることが可能となる。本成果は、極端気象の予測だけではなく、あらゆるビッグデータ解析における分散深層学習の効率を上げることとなり、極めて影響範囲が大きい。