Mathematical research for parallel computing of sequential problems and its development of framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONO KENJI  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (90334333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 利也  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10270472)
田上 大助  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (40315122)
大島 聡史  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (40570081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords並列計算 / 時間並列計算 / Parareal法 / 放物型方程式 / 時間並列処理 / 放物型偏微分方程式 / パイプライン処理 / フェーズフィールドシミュレーション / 双曲型方程式 / 楕円型方程式 / 時間方向の並列化 / フェーズフィールド法 / 多重並列性 / フレームワーク / 逐次問題 / 反復処理 / 時空間対称スキーム / パイプライン法 / 時間マルチグリッド / 自己駆動粒子系 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 数理工学 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The time evolution problem that appears in many scientific and technological computations has been recognized that it was difficult to parallelize because of the dependence of state changes on the time direction, but the parallel-in-time (PinT) computing approach can alleviate the problem. This calculation method shows not only parallelization of time evolution problem, but also general-purpose calculation method that can parallelize almost sequential computations. It was confirmed that parallel processing is possible by advancing the mathematical research on parallelization of general serial calculation, expressing the serial problem in iterative form, and applying the PinT. We also contributed to various fields of computational engineering by advancing research and development of a general-purpose framework that supports parallelization, and creating and publishing tutorials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで並列化の導入が困難であった逐次計算に対して、新しい並列化の軸を導入した並列処理の方法を提案し、その基礎と数理的解釈を理論的に明らかにすることだけでなく、具体的な応用に役立つ基本的な問題を例題として準備した。時間並列計算の考え方を普及するために、本研究の成果として書籍を執筆中である。これにより、これまでは難しかった変動現象の長時間計算が短時間で計算できるようになり、現象の新しい知見がえられる。また、計算時間の大幅な短縮により、不確かさの定量化や設計パラメータ空間探査などの効果的な利用法を実現し、ものづくりの高度化を推し進めることが期待される。