Correspondence between interpersonal synchronization of high-dimensional neural dynamics and subjective experience dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Takayuki  東京工業大学, 地球インクルーシブセンシング研究機構, 特任准教授 (60370110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイパースキャニング / ダイナミクス / コミュニケーション / 主観的経験 / デコーディング / マルチモーダル / 認知神経科学 / 社会神経科学 / 脳認知科学 / 意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on previous studies, this project tested the hypothesis that the shared subjective experiences in group communications and interactions could be decoded and understood from the dynamics of brain synchronization among individuals. Multimodal sensing combining NIRS brain function measurement and peripheral activity measurement was used to record interacting groups. Multidimensional features characterizing the dynamics of interpersonal synchronization in the neural, physical, and communicative activities were extracted, and the features that correlate to the dynamically fluctuating subjective experiences of the interacting people were identified. We also developed and evaluated noise removal methods from NIRS brain measurement data, which is important for application to active group activities in the real world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人の脳領域-機能マッピングから,相互作用する個人間での脳活動の関係性へと射程を拡大する最近の認知・社会神経科学のなかでも,さらに「この種の相互作用ではこの脳領域が同調」という静的・単層的な視点を越えて,「集団脳機能ダイナミクスの多次元的な特徴と主観的経験の多次元的な変動との対応」の探求を通じて動的・階層的・システム的な理解に向けた視点を提供したことが,本研究成果の学術的意義の中心である.
実世界での集団的活動が生み続ける主観的体験を理解し,さらにその改善を支援する技術へと繋がる.