Representation of visual and non-visual object attributes in the brain and artificial neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Goda Naokazu  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (30373195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒲池 みゆき  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (70395101)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚 / 多感覚 / 質感 / 深層学習 / 視触覚 / VR / 物体認識 / fMRI / 物体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our brain effortlessly recognizes not only visual but also non-visual attributes of objects and environments just by looking at them. To delve into this intriguing neural processing, we analyzed the relationship between the psychological/neural representations of non-visual attributes of objects and the image features derived from deep convolutional neural networks (DNN). We discovered DNN features valuable for recognizing non-visual attributes and developed prototype image synthesis techniques that manipulate non-visual impressions using those features. Additionally, we created a virtual reality environment capable of manipulating visual and non-visual features, revealing new visual-somatosensory interactions within the environment. These techniques contribute to advancing our understanding of the brain's multisensory nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未だ解明されていない脳の情報処理を理解するために、現在成功を収めている深層畳込みニューラルネットワーク(DNN)を利用する試みである。脳神経科学研究だけでなくDNNの研究開発においても、複数の感覚(視覚や触覚など)情報を統合的に扱うアプローチはまだこれからのテーマであり、本研究で得られた知見や技術は、これら両分野の研究の進展に貢献することが期待される。