| Project/Area Number |
17H01757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Makoto 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (20407331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手 正和 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (00747991)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | マウス / 身体性 / 多感覚統合 / 自閉症モデル動物 / イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rubber hand illusion (RHI) is sometimes atypical in individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). We previously reported that mice responded as if their own tails were being touched when rubber tails were grasped after synchronous stroking to rubber tails and their tails (a “rubber tail illusion”, RTI) (Wada et al., 2016), which is based on the human RHI. In contrast, the RTI response was diminished in Caps2-KO mice that exhibit ASD-like phenotypes (Wada et al., 2019). Then, we aimed to elucidate the neural basis of the RTI and its impairment by investigating the c-Fos expression in both wild-type (WT) and Caps2-KO mice during the task since the c-Fos expression occurred after the neural activation. The c-Fos expression in the posterior parietal cortex (PPC) was significantly lower in the Caps2-KO mice than in the WT mice (Wada et al., 2021). Thus, the result indicates that decreased c-Fos expression in the PPC may be related to impaired multisensory integrations in Caps2-KO mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体像の錯覚は、マウスでも存在する一方で、ASDモデルマウスの1つであるCaps2-KOマウスでは、ヒトと同様に、身体像の錯覚が生じにくいことが明らかになった。さらにc-Fosイメージングからは、後部頭頂皮質の関与が示唆されたため、感覚統合の障害が身体像錯覚の非定型性に関連することが裏付けられた。このことは、ASD者における身体性の問題に対して、感覚情報統合の介入が有効な可能性を示唆しており、今後、メカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることで、介入のターゲットとしての重要性を示すことができると考えている。