Brain imaging techniques applied to predict the effects of cognitive training on skill acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Sunao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究部門長 (70356525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅村 浩之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (10356587)
熊田 孝恒  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70221942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知トレーニング / 実行機能 / 視空間処理 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 自動車運転行動 / 訓練効果 / 汎化 / 空間的イメージ操作 / 認知課題トレーニング / fMRI / 背側視覚系 / 腹側視覚系 / 前頭前野 / 訓練 / 安静時機能結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate (a) the neural mechanisms underlying the effects of cognitive training on spatial imagery, and (b) the influence of the ability of executive functions on the ability to solve tasks encountered in daily life. The results showed that cognitive training increased the activity of brain regions directly related to that cognitive task, while at the same time it decreased the activities irrelevant to the task execution, indicating that brain network becomes "more efficient". The results also revealed that executive function significantly influences the stability of driving behavior during the take-over performance in highly automated driving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,日常的に行う認知トレーニングがどのような機序で認知能力を高めるのかという点で,認知機能の加齢による低下に対する認知リハビリテーションの評価方法としての応用が考えられる.また,加齢にともなう実行機能の低下が,自動運転車の利用時の安定性に影響をおよぼすことが示されており,Level 3自動運転の権限移譲のユーザインタフェース設計に認知機能低下への対策が必要であることを示唆している.