Project/Area Number |
17H01759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒川 貴博 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (50409637)
當麻 浩司 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (40732269)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 皮膚ガス / ガスセンサ / 疾病 / 代謝 / 高感度 / 生体臭成分 / 生化学式ガスセンサ / 薬物代謝酵素 / 光計測 / 疾病・代謝 / 生化学式ガスセ ンサ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human volatile components have been reported new biomarker candidates related to some diseases and metabolic conditions. In this project, a fluorometric bio-sniffer device was constructed by incorporating an optical probe into a gas/liquid cell with enzyme diaphragm for detecting a target volatile chemical. Secondary alcohol dehydrogenase (S-ADH) was immobilized into a porous membrane by an enzyme entrapping technique with a biocompatible polymer and applied to bio-sniffer device for a gaseous acetone measurement. The sensor was able to measure acetone vapor (sub-ppb level) with good selectivity based on the specificity of the enzyme. As the physiological application, the sensor also succeeded to be applied for measuring skin acetone vapor involved in lipid metabolism such as aerobic exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発したセンサでは、ガス認識素子として酵素を用い、また光学的な検出素子と組み合わせることで、高いガス選択性と高感度なガス計測を実現した。特に、疾病や代謝に基づき呼気や皮膚ガスとして放出される生体ガスの高感度計測に適しており、非侵襲にて血液由来のガス成分を経皮計測を可能とした。また本センサは認識素子である酵素を交換することで、多様なガス成分の計測も可能で今後、早期の疾病スクリーニングや非侵襲での代謝評価などへの応用が考えられる。